Log In |
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Search

Conference Timetable


Genetic Approaches to Study the Neurobiology of Learning and Memory

27—28 November 2014

Royal Society, London, UK

Gallery Early Registration Deadline: 27 October 2014
Science Programme
Abstract Submission Abstract Submission Closed
General Information

Organizers:
Scott Waddell (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
Matt Jones (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Genetics Society Autumn 2014 Meeting


Thursday 27 November 2014


09:00 - 09:20 Registration


09:20 - 09:30 Welcome from the organisers

Speakers:
09:30 - 10:15 Sheena Josselyn (Sick Kids Toronto, Canada)
Making, breaking and linking memories
10:15 - 11:00 Scott Waddell (University of Oxford, UK)
A memory found?
11:00 - 11:15 Selected Oral Presentation - Sophie Leacock (University College London, UK)
Defective escape behaviour in DEAH-box RNA helicase mutants improved by restoring glycine receptor expression

11:15 - 11:45 Coffee/tea break

11:45 - 12:30 Danielle Posthuma (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Genome-wide association studies in humans
12:30 - 13:15 Isabelle Mansuy (Brain Research Institute, Zurich, Switzerland)
Non-genetic nuclear mechanisms of memory control regulated by protein phosphatases

13:15 - 14:15 Lunch

14:15 - 14:30 Selected oral presentation - Karla Kaun (Brown University, USA)
To drink or Not(ch) to drink: memory for cues associated with alcohol intoxication
14:30 - 14:45 Selected oral presentation - Jilly Hope (The University of Edinburgh, UK)
Behavioural characterisation of a potential mouse model of severe intellectual disability and autism
14:45 - 15:00 Selected oral presentation - William Richardson (University College London, UK)
Motor skills learning requires new central myelination
15:00 - 15:45 Ilana Witten (Princeton University, U.S.A.)
Dissecting neural circuitry for reward processing and working memory
15:45 - 16:30 Hiromu Tanimoto (Max Planck Institute für Neurobiologie, Germany)
Mushroom body circuits and memory formation

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee/tea break

Medal:
17:00 - 18:00 Elizabeth Murchison (Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge, UK)
Genome analysis of clonally transmissible cancers in dogs and Tasmanian devils

18:00 - 19:00 Poster session and drink reception


19:15 - 22:00 Conference Dinner


Friday 28 November 2014

Speakers:
09:00 - 09:45 Matt Jones (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Sleep in your genes: psychiatric risk genes and memory consolidation
09:45 - 10:00 Selected oral presentation - Linda Katona (University of Oxford, UK)
Sleep and movement segregate hippocampal network operations of distinct types of somatostatin-expressing GABAergic interneuron
10:00 - 10:15 Selected oral presentation - Nicholas Clifton (Cardiff University, UK)
Postsynaptic Density Short Homer Proteins in Associative Learning
10:15 - 10:30 Selected oral presentation - Alexandros Rammos (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Polygenic Contribution of Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein Targets on Cognition in Narrow and Broad psychosis: The Use of Coding SNPs versus Linkage Disequilibrium (LD) Pruning

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 11:45 Naoshige Uchida (Harvard University, U.S.A.)
Dissecting computations in the dopamine reward prediction errors
11:45 - 12:30 Thomas Preat (ESPCI Paris, France)
Oscillating dopaminergic neurons gate aversive and appetitive long-term memory formation in Drosophila
12:30 - 12:45 Selected oral presentation - Suewei Lin (University of Oxford, UK)
Neural correlates of water reward in thirsty Drosophila

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch and poster session

14:00 - 14:45 Kazu Nakazawa (University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S.A.)
Dysfunction of GABAergic interneurons and neuropsychiatric illnesses
14:45 - 15:30 Thomas McHugh (RIKEN Tokyo, Japan)
Mapping & Remapping in CA2
15:30 - 15:45 Selected oral presentation - Aude Marzo (UCL, UK)
Full synaptic recovery after reversible blockade of Wnt signalling in the hippocampus: implication for Alzheimer's disease

15:45 - 16:15 Coffee/tea break

16:15 - 16:30 Selected oral presentation - Simon Lowe (University of Bristol, UK)
Modelling neuronal dysfunction in Down Syndrome using Drosophila
16:30 - 17:15 David Bannerman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
What causes aberrant salience in schizophrenia? A role for impaired short-term memory and the GluA1 (GRIA1) AMPA receptor subunit
17:15 - 17:30 Concluding remarks
17:30 Close of the meeting

Conferences

Other pages in the Conferences section that you may be interested in: