Log In |
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Search

Conference Timetable


Functional genetic variation in the non-coding genome

10—11 November 2016

The Royal Society, London

Gallery
Science Programme
Abstract Submission Abstract Submission Closed
General Information

Organizers:
Wendy Bickmore (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Doug Higgs (University of Oxford, UK)
Chris Ponting (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Martin Taylor (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Richard Flavell (Ceres Inc., USA)

Thursday 10 November 2016


09:00 - 09:50 Registration with coffee


09:50 - 10:00 Meeting opening

Session I: Regulatory change, morphological and functional adaptation


Thursday 10 November 2016

Medal:
10:00 - 10:40 Balfour Lecture 2016 - Felicity Jones (FML Max Plank Institute, Germany)
The molecular basis of adaptive trait changes and speciation in vertebrates
Speakers:
10:40 - 11:10 Eric Miska (Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, UK)
The genetics basis of non-coding variation in Cichlids
11:10 - 11:30 Peter Sarkies (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, United Kingdom)
The Cost of Silence: Analysis of DNA methylation across nematodes reveals evolutionarily widespread off-target DNA alkylation damage associated with cytosine DNA methyltransferase activity

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee/Tea Break

12:00 - 12:30 Caroline Dean (John Innes Centre, UK)
Non-coding sequence variation influencing natural variation in vernalisation in Arabidopsis
12:30 - 12:50 Samuel Lewis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
The evolution of arthropod small RNA pathways

12:50 - 14:00 Lunch and posters

Session II: Regulatory variation within species – disease and quantitative traits


Thursday 10 November 2016

Speakers:
14:00 - 14:30 Javier Caceres (MRC HGU, Edinburgh, UK)
Disease risk associated variation in miRNA sequence
14:30 - 14:50 Michelle Holland (Blizard Institute, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
Genetic variation at rDNA determines the epigenetic response to early life nutrition
14:50 - 15:20 Nuria Lopez-Bigas (University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
Non-coding changes in cancer genomes
15:20 - 15:40 Lana Talmane (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
The Landscape of Replication-Associated Mutations in Human and Mouse Germlines
15:40 - 16:10 Yang Li (Stanford University, USA)
Statistical genetics

16:10 - 16:40 Coffee/Tea Break

16:40 - 17:10 Anna Gloyn (Oxford Centre for Diabetes Endocrinology and Metabolism and the Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford, UK)
Genetic variation and type 2 diabetes/glycaemic traits mechanisms
17:10 - 17:30 Patrick Short (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom)
De novo mutations in highly conserved non-coding elements active in fetal brain contribute to severe neurodevelopmental disorders
17:30 - 17:50 Shipra Bhatia (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Decoding the functional significance of disease-associated regulatory variants in vivo

17:50 - 18:15 Genetics Society Annual General Meeting


18:15 - 19:30 Drinks and posters


19:30 Dinner

Session III: Postgraduate Symposium


Friday 11 November 2016


09:00 - 10:20 Student Talks


10:20 - 10:50 Coffee/Tea Break

Session IV: Decoding the grammar of the regulatory genome


Friday 11 November 2016

Medal:
10:50 - 11:30 2016 Mary Lyon Medal - Duncan Odom (University of Cambridge, UK)
Evolution of gene regulation in vertebrate species
Speakers:
11:30 - 11:50 Roberto Simone (UCL, United Kingdom)
Rewiring MIR retrotransposons in long non-coding RNAs to regulate translation of paired antisense genes: the case of MAPT-AS1
11:50 - 12:20 Emma Farley (Princeton, USA)
Enhancers – less is more. Deleterious affects of mutating enhancers to higher affinity binding sites in Ciona
12:20 - 12:40 Yingguang Frank Chan (Friedrich Miescher Laboratory, Germany)
HybridMiX: Genetic mapping via mitotic recombinant “in vitro crosses” in interspecific mouse embryonic stem cells

12:40 - 13:40 Lunch and posters

Session V: – Systems approaches


Friday 11 November 2016

Speakers:
13:40 - 14:10 Barak Cohen (Washington University in St Louis, USA)
Computational decoding of enhancer grammar and experimental synthetic approaches
14:10 - 14:30 Vanessa Chong (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, United Kingdom)
“Biotagging” and ATAC-seq reveals gene regulatory logic for migratory neural crest identity encoded in the non-coding nuclear transcriptome
14:30 - 15:00 Daniel Bauer (Harvard, USA)
Enhancer bashing
15:00 - 15:20 Christoph Sadee (University College London, United Kingdom)
Statistical analysis of Saturation Transposon Mutagenesis in Fission Yest

15:20 - 15:50 Coffee/Tea Break

15:50 - 16:10 Tessa Bertozzi (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Identification, characterization and inheritance of mammalian metastable epialleles
Medal:
16:10 - 16:50 Balfour Lecture 2015 - Ben Lehner (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
Linking genotype to phenotype: The systems biology of gene regulation

16:50 Meeting Close

Conferences

Other pages in the Conferences section that you may be interested in: