Log In |
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Search

Conference Timetable


Building the brain: from genes to circuits and cognition

19—20 November 2015

Royal Society, London

Gallery
Science Programme
Abstract Submission Abstract Submission Closed
General Information

Organizers:
Alicia Hidalgo (University of Birmingham, UK)
Frank Hirth (King's College London, UK)

Thursday 19 November 2015


09:00 - 09:50 Registration with coffee


09:50 - 10:00 Meeting opening

Functional anatomy of the brain: Genetics and evolution - AM

Chair:
Alicia Hidalgo (University of Birmingham, UK)

Thursday 19 November 2015

Speakers:
10:00 - 10:30 Pasko Rakic (Yale University, USA)
Genetic and epigenetic determinants of cortical development and evolution
10:30 - 11:00 Detlev Arendt (EMBL, Germany)
The bilaterian brain: an evolutionary chimera
11:00 - 11:20 Elia Benito-Gutierrez (University of Cambridge, UK)
Building a young brain on old shoulders

11:20 - 11:45 Coffee/tea break

11:45 - 12:15 Binyamin Hochner (Hebrew University Jerusalem, Israel)
Divergent and convergent processes in the evolution of the octopus nervous system – a special case of complex behavior in a soft-bodied animal
12:15 - 12:45 Corinne Houart (King's College London, UK)
Early regulation of forebrain size and complexity

12:45 - 14:20 Lunch and poster session: odd numbered posters

Functional anatomy of the brain: Genetics and evolution - PM

Chair:
Mari Palgi (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)

Thursday 19 November 2015

Speakers:
14:20 - 14:40 Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)
Evolution of color and motion vision
14:40 - 15:00 Tapio Heino (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Cells with microglia-like properties in the metamorphosing Drosophila brain
15:00 - 15:30 Alicia Higalgo (University of Birmingham, UK)
The Drosophila neurotrophin system and structural plasticity in the fly
15:30 - 16:00 Richard Benton (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Chemosensory evolution in Drosophila
16:00 - 16:30 Rui M Costa (Champalimaud Center for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)
Generating and shaping novel action repertoires

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee/tea break

17:00 - 17:30 Gaia Tavosanis (Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Bonn, Germany)
Activity dependent circuit organization in the fly brain
17:30 - 18:00 Gerhard Schratt (Marburg, Germany)
miRNA function in synapse development and plasticity
Medal:
18:00 - 19:00 The Genetics Society Medal - Alan Ashworth (UCSF, USA)
Harnessing Genetic Defects to Develop New Cancer Therapies

19:00 - 20:00 Wine reception and informal poster session


20:00 Conference Dinner

Genetics of behaviour and cognition - AM

Chair:
Scott Waddell (University of Oxford, UK)

Friday 20 November 2015

Speakers:
09:00 - 09:30 Frank Hirth (King's College London, UK)
Evolutionary conserved mechanisms for the selection and maintenance of behavioural activity
09:30 - 10:00 Sten Grillner (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
Conservation of the basal ganglia as a mechanism for action selection
10:00 - 10:20 Marco Tripodi (MRC-LMB, Cambridge)
Discrete and genetically defined motor modules controlling spatially tuned movements in mice
10:20 - 10:40 Hernan Lopez-Schier (Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Germany)
The Neural Basis of Directional Mechanosensation in Zebrafish

10:40 - 11:10 Coffee/tea break

11:10 - 11:40 Patrick Callaerts (VIB Laboratory of Behavorial and Developmental Genetics, Leuven, Belgium)
Brain homeostasis and behavior in Drosophila
11:40 - 12:10 Liliana Minichiello (University of Oxford, UK)
Neural mechanisms in health and disease: how BDNF affects the function of specific central neurons in the mature brain
12:20 - 12:40 James Hodge (University of Bristol, UK)
Electrophysiological and optogenetic characterisation of daily and acute light effects on Drosophila circadian clock neurons

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch and poster session: even numbered posters

Genetics of behaviour and cognition - PM

Chair:
Frank Hirth (King's College London, UK)

Friday 20 November 2015

Speakers:
14:00 - 14:30 Bruno Van Swinderen (University of Queensland, Australia)
Visual selective attention in Drosophila
14:30 - 15:00 Birte Forstmann (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)
The anatomo-functional role of the subthalamic nucleus in strategic decision-making
15:00 - 15:30 Gene Robinson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Context-Dependent Rewiring of Brain Transcriptional Regulatory Networks for Social Behavior in Honey Bees
15:30 - 15:50 Arantza Barrios (University College London, UK)
Glial-derived neurons are required for sex-specific learning in C.elegans

15:50 - 16:30 Coffee/tea break

16:30 - 16:50 David FitzPatrick (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Human genetic variants causing severe and extreme developmental brain disorders: lessons from the DDD study
16:50 - 17:20 Dianne Newbury (Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford, UK)
Genetic contributions to Specific Language Impairment
17:20 - 17:50 Martin Heisenberg (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
The brain as the behavioral organizer

17:50 - 18:30 Discussion: Round tables

Conferences

Other pages in the Conferences section that you may be interested in: